Hon'ble President | Hon'ble Prime Minister | MOFA | Foreign Minister | State Minister | Foreign Secretary

 


Resume of H.E. Mr. Reaz Rahman, Minister of State for Foreign Affairs

Born on July 5, 1940.

Obtained BA (Honours) in History and Master�s degree in International Relations from the University of Dhaka.

Joined Pakistan Foreign Service in 1963 and served in various diplomatic capacities in Missions abroad including Sweden, Geneva, New York and New Delhi.

Served in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in a great variety of capacities including Director-General (UN, EA, IO), Director-General (South Asia), Additional Foreign Secretary (Multilateral and Bilateral).

Served as Bangladesh Ambassador in Italy from February 1983 to June 1986 with concurrent accreditation to Switzerland and Albania. Served as Bangladesh Ambassador in Algeria from July 1986 to February 1988 (concurrent accreditation � Niger, Mali and Central African Republic).

Served as Foreign Secretary from September 1991 to November 1993.

Was Bangladesh Permanent Representative to the United Nations from 4 January 1994 and served until 17 September 1996.

Represented the country in many international conferences and carried out other important assignments during his more than three decade long diplomatic career. Involved with the evolution of South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) from its inception.

Served as Adviser to the Bangladesh Nationalist Party Chairman and Leader of the Opposition in Parliament from 1998 to 2001.

Assumed charge as State Minister for Foreign Affairs on October 11, 2001.

Top Home
Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Dhaka, Bangladesh. Tel: (880-2)9562862 l Fax: (880-2) 9555283 l E-mail: webmaster@mofabd.org

 

Top Home