Hon'ble President | Hon'ble Prime Minister | MOFA | Foreign Minister | State Minister | Foreign Secretary


Shamsher M. Chowdhury, BB
fs@mofabd.org

FOREIGN SECRETARIES

Mr. Shamsher M. Chowdhury, BB 24-10-2001 till now
Syed Muazzem Ali 11-03-2001 to
17-07-2001
 
Mr. C.M. Shafi Sami 23-03-1999 to
26-01-2001
Mr. Mostafizur Rahman 16-09-1997 to
27-02-1999
Mr. Farooq Sobhan
07-03-1995 to
16-09-1997
Mr. M.R. Osmany 13-12-1993 to
09-02-1995
Mr. Reaz Rahman 19-09-1991 to
13-12-1993
Mr. Abul Ahsan 05-11-1989 to
19-09-1991
Mr. A.K.H. Morshed 25-06-1989 to
21-10-1989
Mr. Mohammad Mohsin 19-07-1988 to
25-06-1989
Mr. A.K.M. Nazrul Islam 09-05-1987 to
19-07-1988
Mr. Faruq Ahmed Choudhury 07-10-1984 to
17-07-1986
Mr. A.H. Ataul Karim 01-06-1982 to
07-10-1984
Mr. Humayun Rasheed Choudhury 16-06-1981 to
01-06-1982
Mr. S.A.M.S. Kibria 06-09-1978 to
01-05-1981
Mr. Tabarek Hossain 15-11-1975 to
06-09-1978
Mr. Fakhruddin Ahmed 22-10-1974 to
15-11-1975
Mr. Enayet Karim 14-07-1972 to
 16-02-1974
Mr. S.A. Karim 17-01-1972 to
14-07-1972
Mr. A.F.M. Abul Fatah 30-02-1971 to
1972

 

Shamsher M. Chowdhury, BB, graduated with Bachelor of Arts degree from the Pakistan Military Academy and was commissioned in the erstwhile Pakistan Army in 1969. He served in Jessore and Chittagong during his career with the Pakistan Army.

Mr. Chowdhury actively participated in the War of Liberation of Bangladesh in

1971 and, for his bravery, was awarded the Gallantry Award "Bir Bikram" (BB). He was promoted to the rank of Major in September 1973.

Shamsher M. Chowdhury joined the Bangladesh Civil Service (Foreign Affairs) in January 1975. After serving as Deputy Chief of Protocol and Director (West Europe) in the Foreign Ministry from 1975 to 1977 he was posted to Bangladesh Embassy in Rome from 1977 to 1981. He served as Counsellor in the Bangladesh Embassy in Washington from 1981 to 1983 and as Counsellor and Minister in the Bangladesh High Commission in Ottawa from 1983 to 1986, He served as Deputy Chief of Mission/Minister in the Bangladesh Embassy in Beijing from 1986 to 1988.

Mr. Chowdhury was Director General, SAARC Division in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs from November 1988 to September 1991. During this period he also attended the Senior Staff Course in the Public Administrative Training Centre in Savar and passed with distinction.

Mr. Chowdhury served as the High Commission of Bangladesh of Sri Lanka from 1991 to1995; as Ambassador of Bangladesh to the Federal Republic of Germany from 1995 to 1998; and as Ambassador to the Socialist Republic of Vietnam from 1998 to 2001.

Mr. Shamsher M. Chowdhury, BB, represented Bangladesh in International Conferences in the FAO, WFP & Non-Aligned meetings. He was also member of the Bangladesh Delegation to several Commonwealth Summits and SAARC Summits. He also represented Bangladesh in ICPE Assembly meetings in Slovenia.

Mr. Shamsher M. Chowdhury, BB, speaks German and Italian, and has working knowledge of French.

He assumed the Office of the Foreign Secretary to the Government of the Peoples Republic of Bangladesh on 24 October 2001.

   
Top Home
Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Dhaka, Bangladesh. Tel: (880-2)9562862 l Fax: (880-2) 9555283 l E-mail: webmaster@mofabd.org

 

Top Home